Sunday, 30 January 2011

My first post - 127 Hours

Hello to everyone and welcome to my blog.

So my first post is about a film called 127 Hours. I'm sure many of you have heard of it as it's been stirring the film world as on of the hottest films out, and from the makers of the highly acclaimed Slumdog Millionaire. It's nominated for 6 Oscars including Best Motion picture and Best Lead Actor Performance.

A quick summary
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Maob, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.

Here's the trailer

Based on a true story of a man who's overcame all obstacles to survive. Touching and  brutal, a must see for anyone and everyone.


  1. I not normally the squeemish type but damn, when I saw him hack through his arm I nearly died.
    Turn off your captcha btw lol

  2. Reminds me of Into The Wild

  3. This is intense, looks interesting though.

  4. Ooh yeah I heard of this, I still gotta see it though

  5. I still need to see this film! Looks amazing. My mum LOVED the book.

  6. Into the Wild is a great film well worth a watch, it has the same guy as in the Girl Next Door for anyone interested.

    I didn't know it was based on a book, written by the real guy i'm assuming?

  7. interesting to find out how they fill the time without it gettin boring

  8. I really wanna see this movie, I like James Franco as an actor, really want to see his performance with the incident portrayed in the film